More Sites
Search
Aussie sailing team party hard after wins
By Miles Godfrey
19:21 AEST Tue Aug 7 2012

Two down, two to go.

Some of Australia's Olympic sailors spent the night partying hard after winning one gold medal on Monday and assuring themselves of another.

Tom Slingsby won gold in the Laser class while Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen amassed an unassailable lead in the 49er skiff.

The trio spent the night partying at the Cove House Inn - the pub near the Olympic sailing venue that's been adopted by the Aussie contingent.

Prime Minister Julia Gillard telephoned Slingsby via a team staff member to offer her congratulations.

The red-headed sailor hung up on Ms Gillard the first time she called because he didn't recognise the number.

When the pair finally spoke, Ms Gillard told him it was a victory for 'rangas' everywhere.

"We're certainly extremely happy for Tom and Michael (Slingsby's coach Michael Blackburn," sailing team boss Peter Conde said.

"It sets a great tone for the team ... and to be able to add Nathan and Iain to that unofficially made it a pretty special day."

But with the men's 470 crew and the women's match racing team both on track to win their respective classes, there is plenty more work to do.

The men's 470 pair Malcolm Page and Mat Belcher have a particularly big job, having seen their overall lead cut to just one point during Monday's racing.

They have three races left to try to secure the gold and its looking like a straight fight between the Australians and Great Britain.

The women's match racing team, lead by skipper Olivia Price, face a do-or-die quarter final against the Dutch on Tuesday afternoon.

They won all 11 of their preliminary races, but all that hard work would be for nothing if they lose the knockout clash against the unfancied Dutch team.

Did you like this article? Share your thoughts
SCHEDULEDAY0
27Jul
DAY1
28Jul
DAY2
29Jul
DAY3
30Jul
DAY4
31Jul
DAY5
1Aug
DAY6
2Aug
DAY7
3Aug
DAY8
4Aug
DAY9
5Aug
DAY10
6Aug
DAY11
7Aug
DAY12
8Aug
DAY13
9Aug
DAY14
10Aug
DAY15
11Aug
DAY16
12Aug
Opening Ceremony
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Basketball
Beach Volleyball
Boxing
BMX
Cycling
Diving
Equestrian
Fencing
Football
Gymnastics
Handball
Hockey
Judo
Modern Pentathlon
Rowing/Canoe/Kayak
Sailing
Shooting
Swimming
Synchro
Table Tennis
Taekwondo
Tennis
Triathlon
Volleyball
Water Polo
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Closing ceremony
DAY0
27Jul
DAY1
28Jul
DAY2
29Jul
DAY3
30Jul
DAY4
31Jul
DAY5
1Aug
DAY6
2Aug
DAY7
3Aug
DAY8
4Aug
DAY9
5Aug
DAY10
6Aug
DAY11
7Aug
DAY12
8Aug
DAY13
9Aug
DAY14
10Aug
DAY15
11Aug
DAY16
12Aug
You need the latest version of Flash Player.
Enjoy the most vivid content on the web
Watch video without extra features
Interact with applications on your favourite sites
Upgrade now

You need the latest version of Flash Player.
Enjoy the most vivid content on the web
Watch video without extra features
Interact with applications on your favourite sites
Upgrade now