Search
Aussie sailors lead Olympic warm-up event
13:40 AEST Wed Jun 6 2012

Australia's world champion sailors Malcolm Page and Mathew Belcher have continued their stellar run of form and grabbed a sizeable lead in the 470 dinghy class at a key London Olympics warm-up regatta in England.

The world No.1 crew have beaten allcomers over the past six months and show no signs of slowing down at the Sail for Gold World Cup event on the 2012 Games course off Weymouth on England's south coast.

Despite relentless rain, they picked up a second and a fourth during Tuesday's racing and hold a seven-point lead over their rivals.

"We probably didn't have the best grasp of the conditions and found ourselves working hard early on in both races," Belcher said.

It's an Aussie one-two so far in the Laser class, with young gun Tom Burton in the overall lead followed by five-time world champion Tom Slingsby.

Burton didn't win Olympic selection but the Sydneysider's recent good form has shown why many rate him as one of the next big stars of the sport.

The 21-year-old admitted he just needs to improve his consistency before he wins a regatta.

"I just need to be a little more consistent and turn my bad races into reasonable ones," Burton said.

"That's what separates me at the moment from being able to be in contention to win the regatta at the end of the week, so that's the plan for tomorrow."

Olympic gold medal hopes Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen are second overall in the 49er skiff.

Former world champion Krystal Weir slipped back to 15th in the Laser Radial.

Three-time Olympian Jessica Crisp is also 15th in the RS:X windsurfing class.

The regatta ends on Saturday.

Did you like this article? Share your thoughts
SCHEDULEDAY0
27Jul
DAY1
28Jul
DAY2
29Jul
DAY3
30Jul
DAY4
31Jul
DAY5
1Aug
DAY6
2Aug
DAY7
3Aug
DAY8
4Aug
DAY9
5Aug
DAY10
6Aug
DAY11
7Aug
DAY12
8Aug
DAY13
9Aug
DAY14
10Aug
DAY15
11Aug
DAY16
12Aug
Opening Ceremony
Archery
Athletics
Badminton
Basketball
Beach Volleyball
Boxing
BMX
Cycling
Diving
Equestrian
Fencing
Football
Gymnastics
Handball
Hockey
Judo
Modern Pentathlon
Rowing/Canoe/Kayak
Sailing
Shooting
Swimming
Synchro
Table Tennis
Taekwondo
Tennis
Triathlon
Volleyball
Water Polo
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Closing ceremony
DAY0
27Jul
DAY1
28Jul
DAY2
29Jul
DAY3
30Jul
DAY4
31Jul
DAY5
1Aug
DAY6
2Aug
DAY7
3Aug
DAY8
4Aug
DAY9
5Aug
DAY10
6Aug
DAY11
7Aug
DAY12
8Aug
DAY13
9Aug
DAY14
10Aug
DAY15
11Aug
DAY16
12Aug
You need the latest version of Flash Player.
Enjoy the most vivid content on the web
Watch video without extra features
Interact with applications on your favourite sites
Upgrade now

You need the latest version of Flash Player.
Enjoy the most vivid content on the web
Watch video without extra features
Interact with applications on your favourite sites
Upgrade now